Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every staff in Hongkong Post. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner, such as in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data.

Personal Data being Held

Hongkong Post holds the following types of personal data:

  1. Personnel Records of Hongkong Post Staff

  2. Records on Consultants, Suppliers and Contractors

  3. Customer Records and Business-related Data

  4. Other Records

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personnel records are kept for recruitment and human resources management purposes, relating to such matters as job applications, employees' appointment, employment benefits, termination of employment, performance appraisal and discipline, etc.

Personal data of consultants, suppliers and contractors are held to facilitate the processing and award of contracts and for the monitoring of performance of contractors / consultants to fulfil the requirements of contracts awarded.

Customer records and business-related data are held for activities relating to the provision of postal services; processing of service applications; promotion of postal and related services and products; Hongkong Post's membership programmes; statistical analysis; development of postal and related services and products; and handling of enquiries and complaints.

Other records are kept for various purposes depending on the nature of the records, such as office security, handling daily postal operations, etc.

Information Collected When You Visit Our Websites

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. The ‘hit' information is to allow us to compile general statistics to show the number of visitors to our website.

We collect personal data from our site visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens which invite you to provide your data. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

Our general policy is to disclose no personally identifiable information to third parties except as required by law.

All personal data you provide to us on our website may only be accessed by authorised personnel. Our online ordering process uses SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect all personal data you send to us.

From time to time, we may use information we collect about you for e-mailing promotional materials about our products to you. If you do not wish to receive further promotional e-mails from us, please e-mail the Departmental Data Protection Officer at hkpo@hkpo.gov.hk or write to the following address by post:

Departmental Data Protection Officer [GM(MS)]
Hongkong Post
Hongkong Post Headquarters
2 Connaught Place
Central
HONG KONG

Protection Measures

Hongkong Post takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data it holds against loss, or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Retention

Hongkong Post maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is collected or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to various kinds of personal data collected and held by Hongkong Post in accordance with its policies on personal data protection.

Data Access and Correction

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to or correction of the data about you being held by us. If you wish to do so, please complete the Data Access Request Form (Pos736) or Personal Data Correction Request Form (Pos736A) and return it to any post office or send it to our Personal Data Privacy Officer by e-mail or by post. The Data Access Request Form and Personal Data Correction Request Form are also available at all post offices.

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. For reference purpose, a photocopying charge of HK$1.3 per page (A4 size) and HK$1.5 per page (A3 size) (black and white copy) will be levied in relation to your requested information. The charge is subject to revision from time to time.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding our personal data privacy policy and practices may be addressed to the Departmental Data Protection Officer via e-mail to hkpo@hkpo.gov.hk or by post to the following address:

Departmental Data Protection Officer [GM(MS)]
Hongkong Post
Hongkong Post Headquarters
2 Connaught Place
Central
HONG KONG

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)